Organization

The Riga International Commercial Arbitration Court is managed by the Presidium, the Chairman and the Head of the Secretariat in order to ensure the careful and efficient dispute resolution within the prescribed time limits.

Presidium

Kasyanov Victor

Member of the Presidium,
Chairman of the Arbitration Court

Partner at the Law Firm „we advocates”, regularly appointed as arbitrator in commercial cases

Rozenbergs Janis

Member of the Presidium

Partner at the Law Firm „Rode & Partners”, Doctor of Legal Science (PhD), Member of the European Criminal Bar Association, regularly appointed as arbitrator in commercial cases.

Marga Alvis

Member of the Presidium

Partner at the Law Firm „Berzins, Marga and Vinkalns”, Member of the Latvian Association of Certified Administrators of Insolvency, regularly appointed as arbitrator in commercial cases.

Arbitrators

Banelis Mindaugas

Lithuania, Vilnius

Partner at the Law Firm „Legal.lt”.

 

Area of Practice: commercial law, criminal law, transport law.

Obraztsov Roman

Russia, Pskov

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „URVEST”, Member of the International Bar Association (IBA).

 

Area of Practice: customs law, international carriage and trade.

Pleshakov Vladimir

Russia, Moscow

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „Pleshakov, Ushkalov and Partners”.

 

Area of Practice: arbitration, civil procedure, corporate and commercial law, alternative dispute resolution.

Goltseva Olga

Russia, Chelyabinsk

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „Goltseva, Danilevsky and Partners”, Member of the Russian Chamber of Tax Consultants.

 

Area of Practice: tax and economic disputes, tax planning, real estate, investments, administrative law, customs, family (property) disputes.

Hovhannisyan Hayk

Armenia, Yerevan

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „Hovhannisyan and Partners”, Deputy Chairman of the Arbitration Court at the Chamber of Commerce of the Republic of Armenia, expert of the British Institute of International and Comparative Law (London).

 

Area of Practice: Company law, cvil law, privatization, securities, tax law, licensing and telecommunication law.

Malskyy Markian

Ukraine, Lvov

Partner at the Law Firm „Arzinger”, Candidate of Legal Science, Member of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (England), Member of the International Bar Association (IBA), Member of the American Bar Association (ABA), Member of the Young International Arbitration Group (YIAG), Member of ICDR Young & International, Member of the Swiss Arbitration Association (ASA below 40), Member of the Board of the Ukrainian Arbitration Association.

 

Area of Practice: dispute resolution, legal consulting for investment projects, corporate law and M&А.

Pozhidayev Andriy

Ukraine, Kiev

Partner at the Law Firm „Asters”, Member of the Ukrainian Bar Association.

 

Area of Practice: litigation, arbitration, commercial and corporate law.

Kravets Rostyslav

Ukraine, Kiev

Senior Partner at the Legal Firm „Kravets and Partners”, Member of the Kiev Bar Association.

 

Area of Practice: banking and financial Law, reconstruction of debts, mediation, alternative dispute resolution, tax planning, administrative litigation, consumer right protection.

Mehti Ilgar

Azerbaijan, Baku

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „EKVITA”.

 

Area of Practice: energy, corporate, employment and tax law.

Sabirov Nurbek

Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek

Partner at the Law Firm „Kalikova & Associates”, Attorney, Member of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (MCIArb), Arbitrator of the International Arbitration Court at the Chamber of Commerce of the Kyrgyz Republic, Arbitrator of the Georgian International Arbitration Centre (GIAC).

 

Area of Practice: commercial and civil law, real estate and construction,
exploration and development of mineral resources, arbitration and representation in litigation, corporate law.

Egorov Konstantin

Russia, Kazan

Director of the Law Firm „StroyCapital”, Candidate of Legal Science.

 

Area of Practice: international law, investments, mediation and arbitration, medical law, construction.

Khoukharev Stepan

Russia, Moscow

Director General of the Law Firm „Leo”.

 

Area of Practice: tax and corporate law, litigation, arbitration.

Aripdjanov Umid

Kazakhstan, Almaty
Uzbekistan, Tashkent

Partner at the Law Firm „Colibri Law Firm”, Candidate of Legal Science, LLM (USA).

 

Area of Practice: reconnaissance, extraction and development of natural resources, mining business, extraction, sale and transportation of gas and oil, energy, financing and construction of oil and gas chemical facilities.

Bagirov Anar

Azerbaijan, Baku

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „Baku Law Centre”, Candidate of Legal Science.

 

Area of Practice: corporate law, commercial law, dispute resolution, banking law, financial law, sports law, real estate.

Kot Alexey

Ukraine, Kiev

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „Antika”, Candidate of Legal Science, Member of the International Bar Association (IBA), Member of the Council on Judicial Reform in Ukraine, Member of the Public Council of the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine, Member of the Scientific Advisory Board of the Supreme Economic Court of Ukraine.

 

Area of Practice: competition law, contract law, corporate law, construction, real estate, energy, subsurface use, litigation and arbitration, legal due diligence.

Dmitrieva Olga

Ukraine, Kiev

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „Dmitrieva and Partners”, Chairman of the Supreme Audit Commission of the Bar of Ukraine, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the NGO “Association of Advocates of Ukraine”, Member of the Public Council at the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine, Member of the Ukrainian Bar Association, Member of the International Bar Association (IBA), Member of the International Tax Planning Association (ITPA).

 

Area of Practice: investments and currency regulation, international economics, international corporate law and arbitration, tax Law, due diligence, real estate.

Nielsen Tomas

Czech Republic, Prague

Partner at the Law Firm „NIELSEN MEINL”, Doctor of Legal Science, Member of the International Press Institute.

 

Area of Practice: information technologies, telecommunication law, copyright law, mass media, real estate, international trade law.

Zhirnov Valeriy

Russia, Moscow

Managing Partner at the Legal Group „InYurCon”, Member of the Executive Committee of the Coordinating Council of the International Union of Lawyers, Member of the Branch of "Law" of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Member of the Moscow City Bar.

 

Area of Practice: corporate, commercial, tax law, litigation,- arbitration, real estate transactions.

Aldashev Niyaz

Kirgizstan, Bishkek

Partner at the Law Firm „KOAN LORENZ”, Candidate of Legal Science, Member of the Brussels Bar Association, Member of Kyrgyzstan Bar Association, Member of the International Bar Association.

 

Area of Practice: international arbitration, corporate mergers and acquisitions, energy and air law.

Kotova – Smolenskaya Anna

Russia, Moscow

Partner at the Law Firm „YUST”, Candidate of Legal Science, Member of the Expert Council NP „Public-Private Partnership Development Center”, Member of the Russian Association of Labour Law, Member of the Commission on sports law of the Russian Association of Lawyers.

 

Area of Practice: corporate law and M&A, public-private partnership, real estate, construction, land law, intellectual property, banking and financial law (securities), employment law, sports law.

Lisitsyn – Svetlanov Andrey

Russia, Moscow

Senior Partner at the Law Firm „YUST”, Doctor of Legal Science, Professor, Active Member (Academic) of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Member of the International Academy of Comparative Law (Paris), Director of the Institute of State and Law of the Russian Academy of Sciences (ISL RAS).

 

Area of Practice: corporate law and M&A, intellectual property, legal regulation of foreign investments, international law and arbitration.

Pilipenko Yury

Russia, Moscow

Senior Partner at the Law Firm „YUST”, Doctor of Legal Science, Professor, Member of the Presidium of the Russian Academy of Advocates, Member of the United Mediation Service for the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (RSPP), Co-Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Institute of Advocates of the Moscow State Law Academy, President of the Federal Chamber of Advocates of the Russian Federation.

 

Area of Practice: corporate law and M&A, criminal law and procedure, legal support of the art business, international law and arbitration, intellectual property.

Paliashvili Irina

Ukraine, Kiev

Managing Partner at «RULG - Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A.», Candidate of Legal Science, Member of the Executive Committee - Chairman of the Committee on Legal Affairs of the US-Ukrainian Business Cooperation, Member of the ICC Commission on Arbitration and Alternative Dispute Resolution, Member of the Advisory Council of the IBA Committee on the Law Firm Management, Member of the Bar of Kyiv

 

Area of Practice: arbitration, commercial mediation, corporate law, energy and natural resources, international trade, intellectual property.

Tihomirova Olena

Ukraine, Kiev

Associated Partner at the Law Firm „INYURPOLIS”, Member of the Ukrainian Bar Association, Member of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (CIArb).

 

Area of Practice: business, civil and land law, intellectual property, expert in the industry of pharmacy and medicine, bankruptcy.

Pugeys Arturs

Latvia, Riga

Member of the Latvian Bar Association.

 

Area of Practice: civil, commercial and employment law, administrative law.

Stepanov Igor

Russia, Rostov-on-Don

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „Eberg, Stepanov, Asuk and Partners”, Member of the Expert Council for the Commissioner for the Commissioner for Entrepreneurs' Rights Protection in the Rostov Region, Member of the Public Council for the Russian State Register in the Rostov Region, Expert of the Agency for Strategic Initiatives of the Rostov Region.

 

Area of Practice: real estate, investments in constructions, arbitration, public and private partnership.

Voitovich Sergei

Ukraine, Kiev

Partner at the Law and Patent Firm „Grischenko and Partners”, Doctor of Law at the European University Institute, Florence.

 

Area of Practice: investments, international arbitration, financial transactions, corporate law, contract law, international law

Babalyan Karen

Armenia, Yerevan

Senior Lawyer at the Law Firm „AMERIA”, Attorney at Law, Doctor of Legal Science.

 

Area of Practice: banking and financial law, insurance, corporate law, M&A, as well as legal order of mineral, energy and telecommunications.

Aavik Andres

Estonia, Tallinn

Partner at the Law Firm „Aavik & Partnerid”, Member of the Council of the Arbitration Court at the Chamber of Commerce of the Republic of Estonia.

 

Area of Practice: intellectual property, civil law and civil procedures, corporate law, litigation and arbitration.

Klykach Yulia

Estonia, Tallinn

Partner at the Law Firm „Aavik & Partnerid”, Lecturer of Commercial Law at the College of Tallinn University of Technology, Member of the Estonian Bar Association.

 

Area of Practice: commercial and contractual Law, property law, insolvency and financial rehabilitation, legislation of the Russian Federation and the Republic of Estonia.

Nazarova Irina

Ukraine, Kiev

Partner at the Law Firm „ENGARDE”, Member of the Ukrainian Bar Association, Member of the International Court of Arbitration of the International Chamber of Commerce in Paris (ICC, Paris), Member of the International Advisory Board of the International Arbitration Court of the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber in Vienna (VIAC).

 

Area of Practice: international arbitration, corporate law and M&A, administrative law, business law, mediation.

Tumanova Ekaterina

Russia, Chelyabinsk

Partner at the Law Firm „Kovalev, Ryazancev and Partners”, Member of the Public Expert Council for the Commissioner for Entrepreneurs' Rights Protection in the Chelyabinsk region.

 

Area of Practice: arbitration, intellectual property.

Zhilin Evgeny

Russia, Moscow

Managing Partner at the Law Firm „YUST”, Member of Moscow City Bar.

 

Area of Practice: corporate law and M&A, insurance, contract law, international law and arbitration, real estate, legal regulation of foreign investments, environmental law.

Bolomatov Alexander

Russia, Moscow

Partner at the Law Firm „YUST”.

 

Area of Practice: litigation, bankruptcy, corporate law and M&A, banking and financial law (securities), real estate, construction, land law, international law, legal regulation of foreign investments.

Kuznetsova Natalya

Ukraine, Kiev

Doctor of Legal Science, Professor, Academic at the National Academy of Legal Sciences of Ukraine, Member of the Constitutional Commission of Ukraine, Member of the Scientific Advisory Councils of the Supreme Court of Ukraine, Member of the Supreme Commercial Court of Ukraine, Member of the Specialized Higher Court of Ukraine for Civil and Criminal Cases, Member of the International Bar Association (IBA).

 

Area of Practice: civil and corporate law, securities and stock market, international commercial arbitration, private international law.

Theeuwes Bert

Belgium, Brussels

Partner at the Law Firm „KOAN LORENZ”, Member of the International Bar Association (IBA), Member of the Belgian Royal Institute for International Relations.

 

Area of Practice: employment law, diplomatic law matters and international public law, litigation and dispute settlement.

Byelousov Pavlo

Ukraine, Kiev

Attorney at Law, Counsellor to the Law Firm „AEQUO”, Member of the International Bar Association (IBA), Member of the Ukrainian Bar Association, Member of the Austrian Arbitration Association (ArbAut).

 

Area of Practice: litigation and international arbitration, investments, corporate and commercial law.

Mammadzada Kamal

Azerbaijan, Baku

Partner at the Law Firm „Dentons”

 

Area of Practice: corporate, banking and financial law, securities, foreign investments.

Bondar Alexander

Belarus, Minsk

Partner of the Law Firm „Sysouev, Bondar, Khrapoutski”

 

Area of Practice: corporate law, M&A, banking and finance, insurance, real estate and construction, antimonopoly regulation.

Calculator of Costs
The calculator of costs on our site can provide an approximate indication of expenses:
  • EUR
  • Amount of the Claim: 155 450
  • Number of arbitrators: 8
  • Fees of the Arbitral Tribunal: 5 450
  • Administrative charge: 10 000
  • Total: 15 450 EUR
The total sum without VAT.